Programme 2019

Monday 25th November: Electric Transportation Workshop

Workshop Powered By

Eskom

09h00 - 09h45
Registration
Conference Management
09h45 - 10h00
Opening of Conference
Mayors Office
10h00 - 10h30
Keynote Address
Hiten Parmar, Director Uliso Emobility
10h30 - 11h00
Overview of Electric Transportation
Karel Steyn (Eskom)
11h00 - 11h30
EV transport sector model
Fadiel Ahjum (ESEP Group):
11h30 - 11h45
-- Refreshments --
11h45 - 12h15
Electric Vehicles
Mary Haw (City of Cape Town):
12h15-12h45
Heavy Vehicles – pros & cons for munic services
Conrad Kassier (UNIDO)
12h45 - 13h15
Hybrid Trucks – ultra heavy vehicles in mining
Dr Mark Rawlins (Enerserv)
13h15 - 14h15
-- Lunch --
14h15 - 14h45
Electric Rail?
Andries Louw (Futran Group)
14h45 - 15h15
Wireless EV charging
Sampath Danapathi Arachchige (University of CT):
15h15 - 16h00
STEM Outreach in Energy
17h00 - 18h00
-- Complimentary Game of Golf --
18h00 - 20h00
Conference Dinner
Guest Keynote: Prof. Hal Walker of NASA

 

Tuesday 26th November: Parallel Session A

Opening Keynote Address to All Sessions By

Sven Teske
09h30 – 10h00

09h00 am
-- Registration --
Conference Management
09h30 am
Opening Keynote Address
Sven Teske
10h00 am
An Energy-efficient Cognitive Radio based Smart Grid Communication Network Architecture
Efe Orumwense, Cape Pennisula University of Technology, Bellville
10h20 am
A Proposed Energy Management System (EMS) for a Residential Microgrid
Cyubahiro Oliver, Cape Pennisula University of Technology, Bellville
10h40 am
Modelling of a solid oxide fuel cell microgrid system for a megawatt load
Khlid Ben Hamad, Cape Pennisula University of Technology, Bellville
10h55 am
Design of a Human Kinetic Energy Harvesting System for a gym using magnetic induction
Tawanda Mushiri, University of Johannesburg, Bellville
11h15 am
The Development of a Whole-Building Energy Baseline Model for the Measurement & Verification of a Commercial Building
Werner Kaiser, North-West University
11h35 am
-- Refreshments --
Main Area
12h15 pm
Milk cooling energy optimization on a dairy farm through an energy audit approach
Russel Mhundwa, Fort Hare Institute of Technology
12h35 pm
Assessing the Effects of Engine load on Compression Ignition Engines Using Biodiesel Blends
Semakula Maroa, University of Kwazulu Natal
12h55 pm
The Economic Feasibility Study of Renewable-Based Fuel Cells with Grid Connection for a Commercial Application
Bruno Peguy Pougoue Tchintchui, Cape Peninsula University of Technology
13h15 pm
-- Lunch --
Main Area
14h00 pm
Testing and performance evaluation of a R404A transport refrigeration system retrofitted with R290
Maureen Ramaube, Tshwane University of Technology, Pretoria
14h20 pm
Effective energy utilization of hybrid power system for low income houses based on user behaviour pattern
Khuthadzo Kgopana, Tshwane University of Technology, Pretoria
14h40 pm
Basic Comparison of Three Sub-Saharan Renewable Energy Sectors Utilising the Triple Helix Model
Sven Pietrangeli, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, Bellville
14h55 pm
Analysing demand and supply projects on deep level mine compressed air systems
William Shaw, CRCED Pretoria
15h15 pm
Control and Protection in Low Voltage DC Grids
Diëgo Zuidervliet, The Hague University of Applied Sciences
15h35 pm
Boiler house expansion under fluctuating off-gas availability
Philip Venter
15h55 pm
Practical low-cost method to sustain mine compressed air savings
Jean van Laar, North West University

 

Tuesday 26th November: Parallel Session B

Opening Keynote Address to All Sessions By

Sven Teske
09h30 – 10h00

09h00 am
-- Registration --
Conference Management
09h30 am
Opening Keynote Address
Sven Teske
10h00 am
Drying rate analysis using a small-scale solar collector for rural usage in the Western Cape, South Africa
Luyanda Meyers, Cape Pennisula University of Technology, Bellville
10h20 am
Estimating the theoretical potential for industrial heat demand in South Africa
Werner Kaiser, North-West University
10h40 am
Experimental Analysis of an integrated aquaponics and stand-alone solar photovoltaic system
Fareed Ismail, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, Bellville
10h55 am
Modelling & Simulation of a Direct-Expansion Solar Assisted Heat Pump for Water Heating Application in South Africa
Matthew Schouw, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, Bellville
11h15 am
Design of a Sustainable Automated Solar powered Aquaponic system – Case of St Peter’s Mbare Secondary School – Harare, Zimbabwe
Tawanda Mushiri, University of Johannesburg
11h35 am
-- Refreshments --
Main Area
11h55 am
A Literature Study of Reducing Irrigation Costs by Implementation of Artificial Intelligence in Southern Africa
Itumeleng Mako, Tshwane University of Technology, Pretoria
12h15 pm
A Simulation Study of Power and Energy Requirements of an Electric Vehicle for Hybridisation Purposes
Vipin Balyan, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, Bellville
12h35 pm
Quantitative assessment of the performance improvement in a coal thermal power plant
Christy Manyi-Loh, University of Fort Hare
12h55 pm
An economic-cost analysis of commercial air source heat pump water heater in the University campus
Stephen Tangwe
13h15 pm
-- Lunch --
Main Area
14h00 pm
Thermal Energy Storage Technology for Application in Transport Refrigeration
Zhongjie Huan, Tshwane University of Technology, Pretoria
14h20 pm
Efficacy of energy wheeling to endorse renewable energy generation
Billy Murray, Cape Peninsula University of Technology
14h40 pm
A 100% Renewable CHP System for a Remote Area Power Supply
Felicidade Garcia, Cape Peninsula University of Technology
14h55 pm
Integrated simulation of coal-fired power stations
Ian Mathews, North West University
15h15 pm
Voltage Fluctuation On Distribution Grid Using STATCOM With Droop Control and DER
Gunjan Gupta , Cape Peninsula University of Technology
15h35 pm
Improving by-product gas utilisation in steel milling operations
Madinoge Mampuru, North west University
15h55 pm
Optimal off-gas utilisation for energy recovery under fluctuating operating conditions
Philip Venter, North west University

 

Tuesday 26th November: Parallel Session C

Opening Keynote Address to All Sessions By

Sven Teske
09h30 – 10h00

09h00 am
-- Registration --
Conference Management
09h30 am
Opening Keynote Address
Sven Teske
10h00 am
The thermal analysis of semi-open heat pump drying system: An experimental investigation
Solomzi Marco Ngalonkulu and Zhongjie Huan Tshwane University of Technology
10h20 am
Wireless Train Traffic Control
Werner van Ellewee, Cape Peninsula University of Technology
10h40 am
Impact of Distributed Generation on the Electric Protection System
Rufaro M Mutambudzi, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, Bellville
10h55 am
PV-RO Designer of a PV System-Powered Desalination Plant -Case Study
Ali Almaktoof, Cape Pennisula University of Technology, Bellville
11h15 am
Harmonics filtering system design for a grid tied megawatt fuel cell system
Khild Ben Hamad, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, Bellville
11h35 am
-- Refreshments --
Main Area
11h55 am
A Practical Method for Compressed Air Leak Localisation in Deep-Level Mines
Louis N Zietsman, CRCED Pretoria, Pretoria
12h15 pm
An appraisal of an artificial neural network model to predict improvement of generating capacity of a coal thermal power plant
Stephen Tangwe
12h35 pm
TRNSYS Validation on a 1.5 axis Concentrated solar Photovoltaic System
Nambua Nteka, Cape Pennisula University of Technology, Bellville
12h55 pm
TBC
TBC
13h15 pm
-- Lunch --
Main Area
14h00 pm
Opportunities for Energy and Demand Reduction in Hotels through an Energy Auditing Approach: Case of Chinhoyi University of Technology Hotel Willard
Ibrahim Mazimbo, lighmart engineering
14h20 pm
Experimental assessment of the potential demand and energy reduction by retrofitting a boiler with a commercial air source heat pump at a students' residence on University campus
Stephen Tangwe, Central University of Technology, Bloemfontein
14h40 pm
Optimal Path for an Energy-efficient Natural Gas Transmission Mainline: A case study of Escravos Southern Nigeria
Elisha Markus, Central University of Technology
14h55 pm
A Simulation Study of Natural Convection Airflow Pattern for a PCM Chamber
Thandiwe Bongani Radebe, Tshwane University of Technology, Pretoria
15h15 pm
Smart scheduling of the university academic calendar with the objective of saving energy
Esrom Malatji, University of Johannesburg,
15h35 pm
TBC
TBC
15h55 pm
TBC
TBC

Current Conference Overview:

ICUE and EHH 2020 DIGITAL CONFERENCE

Two days of world-class content, delivered by some of the top Energy Researchers, Academia and Industry Innovators.

Read More